Russian version
fran
espaniol
Chine
Arabish

MENU

счетчик

Migration, multiple visa, RF entry and exit rules

Primary migration registration of foreign citizens and stateless persons who came to study at RUDN University on a visa

 According to Federal Law “On Migration Registration of foreign citizens and stateless persons in the RF” the following visa and migration registration procedure is introduces for foreign citizens and stateless persons who came to study at RUDN University on a visa.

Within 2 working days after arrival at RUDN University foreign citizens\stateless persons who came to the RF on a visa are supposed to submit to the Passport Department (10, bld.2, Miklukho-Maklaya, of.17) the following documents for migration registration for the duration of one-entry visa:

  1. national passport and a copy (with the expiry date);
  2. one-entry visa and a copy;
  3. migration card and a copy (with a crossed border note);
  4. 2 matt photos («х4 cm).

The foreign citizen\stateless person can stay in the RF during the period of the visa. They should leave the RF once the visa or another temporary permit expires unless on the day of expiry they get a new visa.

Foreign citizens\stateless persons who come to the RF to study are supposed to come on a study visa (common study visa) issued upon the invitation from RUDN University or the RF Ministry of Education and Science.

If a foreign citizen\stateless person is transferred from another educational institution with state accreditation, they should submit documents for migration registration for the period of the valid visa (one entry or multiple):

  1. national passport and a copy;
  2. one-entry visa and a copy;
  3. migration card and a copy (with a crossed border note);
  4. 2 matt photos («х4 cm);
  5. Detachable section of the arrival notification form and a copy with FMS stamp of previous migration registration

Foreign citizens who have temporal residence permit in another RF region should get migration registration at the place of temporal stay.

RF visa for this category of foreign citizens is issued at the place where they get temporal residence permit.

Foreign citizens\stateless persons from visa countries who come to the RF without visas on the basis of “Agreement between countries on non-visa trips” are considered persons arriving in the RF as tourists or on a private visit.

This category of people are not supposed to get migration registration in University dormitories. Visa support is not rendered.

Those foreign citizens who arrive in the RF and have two or more citizenships (one of them Russian) are considered as Russian citizens. They get registration at the place of temporary residence as RF citizens for the period of renting a room in the dormitory but not longer than 5 years.

All documents (including University orders) should comply with the citizenship.

Grounds: - Article 6 of FZ-62 “On the RF Citizenship”: “…a citizen of the RF who also has another citizenship is considered in the RF only as an RF citizen excluding cases envisaged by RF international treaty or Federal Law”.

Prolongation of the period of temporary stay on the territory of the RF for foreign citizens\stateless persons who come to study. Getting a new multiple visa

A foreign citizen\stateless person prolongs his\her stay in the RF by getting a new multiple study visa for the period of maximum 1 year.

Documents for a new multiple study visa should be submitted to the University Passport Department 30 days prior to the expiration of the current visa:

  1. Passport:
    • valid minimum 18 months on the day of submission to the Passport Department;
    • minimum 2 blank pages for visas;
  2. 2 passport copies with the expiry date mentioned;
  3. Original and copy of one-entry or multiple visa;
  4. Filled in online visa questionnaire (go to pvs.rudn.ru to “Migration registration” and “Documents processing”);
  5. Original and copy of detachable section of the arrival notification form and a copy with FMS stamp of migration registration;
  6. Abstract from the order of copy of the order that the person is currently studying at University;
  7. Copy of the Contract for fee-paying students or copy of the referral of the Ministry of Education and Science for budget paid students;
  8. Check of paid duty for multiple visa (go to pvs.rudn.ru to “Migration registration” and “Documents processing”);
  9. 2 black-and-white or color matt photos (3х4 cm), full face, no sun glasses, no hat (unless the person has to wear it at part of a national costume or for religious reasons and exactly this kind of hat is in the photo);
  10. Original and 2 copies of the migration card;
  11. Filled in online arrival notification form for foreign citizens\stateless persons (go to pvs.rudn.ru to “Migration registration” and “Documents processing”);
  12. Original and copy of the dormitory room rent contract.

NB!

We won’t be able to take your documents if any of them is missing or incorrect.

A foreign citizen\stateless person who need an RF visa and do not timely submit documents to the University Passport Department for a new visa, are obliged to leave the RF after the visa expires and come back to study on a new invitation.

The period of temporary stay can be prolonged or shortened if circumstances that allowed the person to come to the RF, have changed or no longer exist.

If a foreign person graduates or stops studying at university, this is a reason to shorten the term of temporary stay in the RF.

The decision on prolongation or shortening of the period of stay is taken only by the RF Federal Migration Service department.

   Migration registration of foreign citizens and stateless persons who need an RF visa at the place of temporary stay in Moscow after getting a multiple visa

Foreign citizens\stateless persons who continue studying at RUDN University, got a new multiple visa and stay in a dormitory are supposed to submit to the Passport Department (10, bld.2, Miklukho-Maklaya, of.17) the following documents for migration registration:

  1. national passport and a copy (with the expiry date);
  2. migration card (original and copy);
  3. new multiple visa (original and copy);
  4. Filled in online arrival notification form for foreign citizens\stateless persons (go to pvs.rudn.ru to “Migration registration” and “Documents processing”) with the details of the new visa;
  5. Original and copy of the dormitory room rent contract

NB!

Foreign citizens\stateless persons who do not stay in dormitories should get migration registration for the period of the multiple visa validity at the place of their temporary stay at FMS territorial department of the rented premises (according to Federal Law 109-FZ of 18.07.2006 “On Migration Registration of foreign citizens and stateless persons in the RF”)

 

NB!

We won’t be able to take your documents if any of them is missing or incorrect.

Documents you should have on you while your stay in the RF

You can stay in and freely travel around the RF if you have the following documents on you:

  1. National passport with a valid visa;
  2. migration card and a copy (with a crossed border note);
  3. detachable section of the arrival notification form and a copy with FMS stamp of migration registration

Please show these documents to policemen when they ask to look at your documents.

Departure from the RF and further entry

 If you came to the RF on a one-entry visa and left the RF on the same visa, you can come again only on a new one-entry visa issued on the basis of a new invitation.

If you failed to timely prolong your stay or get a new multiple visa and left the RF you can come again only on a new one-entry visa issued on the basis of a new invitation.

If you failed to submit documents for the prolongation of your stay in the RF and getting a new multiple visa, you have to leave the RF on the existing one-entry visa.

You can come back to study only on a newone-entry visa issued on the basis of a newinvitation.

Before you leave, inform the Passport Department of your departure. After you come back to the RF you will have to go through primary migration registration procedure again (see the corresponding section).

   If you already have a multiple visa, every time you come to Russia (e.g.after holidays), you have to come to the Passport Department within 2 working days after arrival and submit documents for migration registration for the period of the visa you have:

  1. national ID\passport (original);
  2. copy of ID\passport (with the expiry date);
  3. multiple visa (original and copy);
  4. migration card (original and copy) with crossed border note;
  5. Filled in online arrival notification form for foreign citizens\stateless persons (go to pvs.rudn.ru to “Migration registration” and “Documents processing”);
  6. Original and copy of the dormitory room rent contract.